Are you a subscriber but don’t have an online account?

Register for full online access.

 
 
 
 
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    down the shore
    Posts
    2,225

    Default New Jersey Lead Safe Classes

    Here's the schedule for the state sponsored classes through Rutgers.

    http://www.state.nj.us/dca/dcr/leadsafe/events.html

    Click on the 2010 class schedule

    They are offering a two day class for $50. Includes EPA certified Renovator, Dust Wipe Technician, and the DCA Regulations Certificate Program.

    Also scheduled are refresher courses, for those of you who have been there, done that..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    5,832

    Default Re: New Jersey Lead Safe Classes

    Really ? Thanks Scrooge


    I didn't know .....

    http://forums.jlconline.com/forums/s...&postcount=102



    ;-)
    Chuck

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    down the shore
    Posts
    2,225

    Default Re: New Jersey Lead Safe Classes

    Sometimes it takes two.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clifton, NJ
    Posts
    2,385

    Default Re: New Jersey Lead Safe Classes

    Please make sure the courses are EPA certified not DCA
    Most of us are going to need a RRP Certification (as a worker) AND a Firm Certification (as a company) even if sole proprietor.
    There are only 4 EPA certified trainers in NJ and Rutgers isn't one of them.
    SteveC
    The improbable takes time, the impossible takes a little longer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Clifton, NJ
    Posts
    2,385

    Default Re: New Jersey Lead Safe Classes

    Quote from DCA link
    EPA’s Renovation, Repair, and Painting Final Rule (40 CFR 745) requires that beginning April 22, 2010, non-exempt renovations conducted for compensation in target housing and child occupied facilities, must be performed by Certified Firms using Certified Renovators. Target housing is defined as housing constructed prior to 1978 which contains one bedroom or larger. Renovation firms and maintenance workers that wish to work in target housing or child-occupied facilities must apply to EPA and pay a fee in order to become certified. Individuals seeking to become Certified Renovators must successfully complete an EPA-accredited renovator course.
    SteveC
    The improbable takes time, the impossible takes a little longer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts